Permanent Immigration Programs

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

To immigrate to canada, this program is designed to attract highly skilled workers and to help build businesses and grow the country.

A skilled worker (federal) is a person who has at least one year of professional experience acquired over the previous ten-year period, pursuing an occupation corresponding to the skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Spousal Sponsorship

The common law partner/spousal sponsorship program is a subsection of the Family Class immigration category. Under this program, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

Two must be legally married in order to be eligible to apply as spousal sponsorship.

To be eligible as a common law couple must have lived together for 1 years.

If you haven't lived together with your apart partner for at least 10 years but you think you have enough proof to prove as a marriage like relationship and you have a strong ground to prove that circumstances compelled you to live apart then you may also try conjual partner sponsorship.

If you and your partner both are living in Canada and submitting an application under any of the above-mentioned categories. Applicant may also be eligible to apply for an open work permit which will most likely be issued for the length of time until you receive your PR.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and the foreign national (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

Please contact us for further details.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and the foreign national (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.igned to attract highly skilled workers and to help build businesses and grow the country.

AIPP

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot or AIP was launched in March 2017 by the federal government in response to the population challenges faced by all of the Atlantic Provinces.

It is an employer-driven program that enables 2000 additional newcomers to make their way to, or remain in, the Atlantic Provinces for each of the next three years, in addition to these provinces annual immigration quotas.

For Nova Scotia this means the ability to welcome 800 additional newcomers in addition to the usual 1350 it welcomes each year.

AINP

We heard from Albertans, employers, and workers that the old Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program was too complicated and slow to meet the needs of fair access to opportunities for workers in Alberta to become permanent residents. That’s why we are improving the program so that it is simple, fast, and fair for workers looking to build lives in Alberta..

Nova Scotia Immigration Nominee Program

We heard from Albertans, employers, and workers that the old Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program was too complicated and slow to meet the needs of fair access to opportunities for workers in Alberta to become permanent residents. That’s why we are improving the program so that it is simple, fast, and fair for workers looking to build lives in Alberta..

BC PNP Health

British Columbia’s PNP expedites Canadian immigration for skilled workers and entrepreneur applicants who want to settle with their families in B.C. The average processing time for Canadian Permanent Resident applications through BC PNP is normally 8 to 10 months.

The BC government in conjunction with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) are responsible for administrating the program. BC PNP selects foreign applicants whom it believes can establish themselves economically in the province and can benefit its economy. Once the province of British Columbia nominates an applicant for immigration, the nominee certificate is then forwarded to CIC.

BC PNP International Graduate

An International Graduate has satisfied the requirements for an eligible degree or diploma from a recognized post-secondary institution in BC within the last two years. Specifically, an application must be received by the BC PNP within two years of the date shown on the final official transcript.

An International Graduate must have accepted a permanent, full time job offer from a BC employer. The PNP program does not require that International Graduates have previous work experience.

BC PNP Post Graduate Stream

B.C. employers hаvе mаdе it rеаlіzеd that thеу аrе looking for workers wіth grаduаtе dеgrееѕ іn thе sciences, and thе government оf B.C. hаѕ responded аѕ needs be.

People with an mаѕtеr’ѕ оr doctoral degree іn thе ѕсіеnсеѕ gоt within the previous two years frоm a qualified рrоgrаm аt a post-secondary institution іn B.C. mіght be qualified tо apply under the Intеrnаtіоnаl Pоѕt Grаduаtе class, the lоng as thе роѕt-grаduаtе degree wаѕ gotten іn оnе оf thе bеlоw natural, аррlіеd or hеаlth ѕсіеnсеѕ

BC PNP Skilled Worker

The BC PNP Strategic Occupations Program assists British Columbian employers meet their skill needs through the nomination of a foreign worker for permanent residence. It is a highly desirable alternative to a temporary work permit.

Skilled workers under this category normally have post-secondary education or training with several years of employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trades or other skilled occupation.

The application consists of a dual application process. The employer and the employee must both meet the requirements of the program.

Business Immigration Manitoba

  • Invest 1,50,000$ (INR 75 lacs) and more in Business & get family PR.
  • Basic IELTS / Exploratory visit will add more points.
  • Investment with in 2 year after reaching Canada.
  • In future you may sponsor your family Members for Permanent Residency.
  • Applicants must establish a new business in Manitoba, or purchase and expand an existing business in Manitoba.
  • Successful Applicants are “nominated” and have their applications for permanent residence expedited under Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Provincial Nominee class.
  • The main purpose of the business is to earn profits from active income from the supply of products/services.
  • The business must have the potential to create significant economic benefit.
  • The Applicant or sponsoring company must own at least one third (33%) of the business.
  • The Applicant demonstrates the intent to provide on-going, day-to-day management and direction of the business.

Canadian Experience Class

In order for an individual to meet the eligibility requirements for the Canadian Experience Class, he/she must have at least one (1) year of paid full-time work experience (or an equal amount of paid part-time work experience) in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) occupation at Skill Type 0, A or B IN CANADA within the previous three (3) years with the proper authorization.

The NOC was developed by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) to be a systematic cataloguing of occupations in the Canadian labour market.

To qualify for the Canadian Experience Class, the experience in Skill Type 0, A or B must consist of actions described in the lead description and a substantial number of the duties described in the Main Duties section of the NOC, including all the essential duties.

Change Condition

This guide is designed to help you determine if you are eligible to apply for an extension of your work permit or change conditions of your stay in Canada, including applying for an initial work permit. Contents include:

  • Overview
  • Status in Canada
  • Working in Canada
  • Restoration of status
  • Completing the forms
  • Paying the fees
  • Mailing your application
  • What happens next?

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Manitoba.

Under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following categories:

  • MPNP for Skilled Workers
  • MPNP for Business
  • Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI)

PR Card application

A permanent resident is someone who has been given permanent resident status by immigrating to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen. Permanent residents are citizens of other countries.

A person in Canada temporarily, like a student or foreign worker, is not a permanent resident.

Refugees who are resettled from overseas become permanent residents through the Government-Assisted Refugee Program or the Private Sponsorship of Refugees Program.

Someone who makes a refugee claim in Canada does not become a permanent resident at that time. To become one, the Immigration and Refugee Board must first approve their claim. Then, they must apply for and get permanent resident status.

Buisness / Investment

Canada, an economically rich country, offers immense opportunities to business visitors. Thousands of businessmen undertake short-term visits to Canada in search of new and exciting business opportunities. Under the Business Visitor visa category, foreign nationals may visit Canada for short periods to partake in business dealings with Canadian companies. The eligible applicants are permitted to explore business opportunities, interact with Canadian business counterparts, and participate in trade conferences. However, this visa does not allow applicants to assume employment in Canada. Business Visitor visa is best suited for travelers intending to experience Canadian culture, tour sites, and enjoy leisure activities while exploring various business options.

Express Entry Canada

Express Entry is system used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), which manages and processes applications received through Canada’s federal economic immigration programs. Applications are received from eligible candidates who have been invited to apply to immigrate to Canada based on their human capital factors, skills, experience, and other factors.

Under Express Entry, individuals and families wishing to settle in Canada can become new permanent residents within just a few months.

Family Sponsorship

  • If you are a Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident of Canada, over the age of 18, residing in Canada and HAVE THE NECESSARY INCOME IN THE LAST 12MONTHS and you are ready to give undertaking to provide for their basic requirement, you can sponsor your:
    • Parents, Grand parents, adopted children and
    • Brother or sister, nephew, niece, grandchildren who is under 18 and not married.
    • When you sponsor your parents you can sponsor your brother and sister who are underage of 22 or over 22 but they are in full time education at the university or over 22 but financially dependent on your parents due to physical problem.
  • If you are in default of previous sponsorship, have deportation order against you, you are inprison, un-discharged bankrupt, convicted of sexual or serious criminal offences – you can not sponsor your family members.
  • The sponsor in Canada makes the first sponsorship applicationand once the application is approved in Canada, an immigration application has to be made to the visa office abroad.

SASKATCHEWAN IMMIGRANT NOMINEE PROGRAM

The International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) reopened the morning of Tuesday, August 30, 2016. This SINP sub-category allows skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan to make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which is then followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Interestingly, applicants do not require a job offer in order to make an application. Up to 700 new applications for immigration to Canada may be accepted in this intake.

Common law partner sponsorship

The common law partner/spousal sponsorship program is a subsection of the Family Class immigration category. Under this program, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

Two must be legally married in order to be eligible to apply as spousal sponsorship.

To be eligible as a common law couple must have lived together for 1 years.

If you haven't lived together with your apart partner for at least 10 years but you think you have enough proof to prove as a marriage like relationship and you have a strong ground to prove that circumstances compelled you to live apart then you may also try conjual partner sponsorship.

If you and your partner both are living in Canada and submitting an application under any of the above-mentioned categories. Applicant may also be eligible to apply for an open work permit which will most likely be issued for the length of time until you receive your PR.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and the foreign national (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

Please contact us for further details.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and the foreign national (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.igned to attract highly skilled workers and to help build businesses and grow the country.

Facebook
Youtube
LinkedIn
Instagram
mkj@siaimmigration.com
Book an appointment