Work Permits

CO OP Work Permit

If your program has a mandatory work term (also called a work placement, work experience, internship, clinical placement or co-op), you need a co-op work permit. This is different from the work that you can do with your study permit. A work term refers to any period of time where you work instead of study as part of your program requirements. You must have a co-op work permit to do this work – even if it is unpaid.

International experience class work permits

If your program has a mandatory work term (also called a work placement, work experience, internship, clinical placement or co-op), you need a co-op work permit. This is different from the work that you can do with your study permit. A work term refers to any period of time where you work instead of study as part of your program requirements. You must have a co-op work permit to do this work – even if it is unpaid.

LMIA / Work Permit

Canadian employers wanting to hire a foreign worker may apply to Service Canada for a Labour Market Impact Assessment, formerly known as a Labour Market Opinion. If a positive labour market impact is assessed, it may be submitted by the employer to Citizen and Immigration Canada for a work permit.

open work permits

An open work permit allows a foreign national to work for any Canadian employer he/she wants over a specified period of time. Some open work permits may restrict the kind of job or place in which the foreign national may work. A worker may apply for an open work permit from outside of Canada, within Canada or at a Canadian port of entry.

Canadian Open work permits are only issued to certain individuals who are also exempt from the LMIA requirement.

Post graduate work permit

The Post Graduation Work Permit is an open work permit, with the following benefits:

  • No job offer requirement
  • A duration of up to 3 years (depending on the official length of program completed)
  • Eligibility for Provincial Healthcare (information on applying for healthcare in Quebec can be found here)

Student spouse work permit

If you are an international student studying full-time with a valid study permit, your spouse or common-law partner can apply for an open work permit. Having an open work permit enables your spouse or partner to work on or off campus full-time while you study.

spousal sponsorship open work permit

It is a somewhat confusing and frustrating fact that you can only appeal a refused sponsorship application if you are a Permanent Resident, and if the visa office abroad has determined that the person(s) you were trying to sponsor is a member of the family class. The first implication is that the decision you are challenging must come from a sponsorship application. For instance, if you are a Convention Refugee and you include your children in your PR application, and your children's application is refused, you have no right of appeal to the IAD but can only challenge the decision at the Federal Court.

worker spouse work permit

Spouses and common-law partners of skilled workers, full-time students, and principal applicants of certain permanent resident applications may be eligible to work in Canada on an open work permit provided relevant preconditions are met. These open work permits do not restrict the spouse to a specific employer, location and occupation. The spouse’s work permit will be issued for no longer than the principal’s permit period.

Work Permit Extension in Canada

If you are currently living in Canada as a foreign worker and planning to extend your stay as a worker we certainly can help you in that. We can also help us if you're looking to extend your stay by changing your conditions/status from a worker to student or visitor. Please contact us for further guidance

Further we can guide if you would like to change condition or employer and get a work permit with new employer please call us today for all these queries.

Facebook
Youtube
LinkedIn
Instagram
mkj@siaimmigration.com
Book an appointment